Thursday, May 12, 2011

Big City

A couple of fun anecdotes from the Mile High City. We've been doing a lot of driving lately as I've been shuttling Maija to and from school in our new neighborhood. We don't actually live in the new neighborhood yet, hence all the road time, but we're hoping to be in our new house next week. I won't bore you with the details of how grueling it has been to drive across the city twice a day...I'm sure you can imagine how fun that is.

No matter how miserable the long drives might get, however, I always get a good laugh when Maija and Bekah see the city's skyline. They'll yell to each other, "Look! It's Big City!" Not the big city or a big city. Nope, it's "Big City" as if that were the city's name. Yeah, you know...Big City, Colorado. It makes me chuckle every time I hear it, and that's at least twice a day.

We are slowly getting accustomed to Big City. The first couple of weeks both Kent and I seemed to be having trouble with the elevation. I was especially surprised when Kent complained of dizzy spells the first few days, and then he said he was getting out of breath just climbing a flight of stairs. He's a pretty fit guy, so I knew something was up (no pun intended). I was also noticing how easily I got tired and out of breath. But, it seems that Big City hasn't gotten the best of us. We've both adjusted and now I'm pretty sure any exhaustion I experience is from living in a hotel with 4 children. That's exhausting regardless of the elevation.

Maija loves her new school (yay!). In fact, she told me she wants to go to this school until she's 13. Considering it only goes up to 5th grade, the only way to make that wish come true is for her to do really badly in school. I don't think I have to worry about that with her. She's my perfectionist child. One of the reasons she loves this school so much is that there are 3 Mayas in her class. They all spell their names differently but pronounce it the same "Maya" and are apparently referred to by their full names, first and last. It's pretty funny to hear kids yell "goodbye" to Maija as we leave the school.

Bekah is still wishing she were back at Mrs. J's preschool. I feel for her because she's had to watch Maija start in a new school, but next week is the last week of classes, so soon they'll both be together again all day long again...a l l d a y l o n g....all 5 of us. I think the altitude sickness is hitting me again.

So, that's the Big City scoop. And for you Arizonans...you'll enjoy hearing that today it was 40 degrees out (fahrenheit) and snowed a little bit.

2 comments:

Tammy said...

I love it! Glad to hear everything is coming together. Summer will bring warmer weather and you'll have a yard for all 4 of those kids (+the dog) to burn off energy! It's not like AZ where you have to stay inside or you'll fry :) Keep trukin' mama! It only gets better from here!

Jen Johnson said...

This is a busy month for me so I haven't blogged or visited other blogs lately! I am excited for you to move into your house! It was kinda weird seeing the Tiejens in your house and not u guys, but at least we know them. And Abby already wants to play with Bryce!